Hyundai Ins and Outs - Round 1

Star off-season recruits Alessandro Diamanti, Alex Meier, Craig Noone and Panagiotis Kone are all set to make their Hyundai A-League debuts as the 2019/20 Season gets underway with a bang this weekend.

With just one sleep to go until the curtain lifts on the new campaign, all clubs in action this weekend have released their squads.

Thre action starts in Adelaide on Friday night as the Reds welcome Champions Sydney FC to Coopers Stadium, with the likes of Kosta Barbarouses, Alex Baumjohann and Luke Brattan set for their Sky Blues debuts.

The return to Parramatta kick-starts the Saturday action with Wanderers hosting the Mariners, while all eyes will be on Marvel Stadium later that night for the next installment of the Melbourne Derby.

And the opening weekend concludes with new-boys Western United FC’s historic first Hyundai A-League match against Wellington Phoenix, while Premiers Perth Glory host Robbie Fowler’s Brisbane Roar.

Read on for all the important team news for every match this weekend.

STATS PREVIEW: The curious opening round omen facing Western United
TRANSFERS: All the pre-season signings made by your club
HOW TO WATCH: Don't miss a kick of Hyundai A-League Round 1

Adelaide United v Sydney FC

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 31.Mirko BOLAND, 35.Al Hassan TOURE **2 to be omitted**
 
Unavailable: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (international duty)

Sydney FC squad:  4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Jordi SWIBEL, 40.Tristan PRENDERGAST (gk) **2 to be omitted**

Unavailable: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk) (International duty), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN (International duty), 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL - indefinite), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 19.Chris ZUVELA (ACL – indefinite), 23.Rhyan GRANT (International duty), 25.Ryan TEAGUE (International duty)

Alexander Baumjohann and Kosta Barbarouses
Alex Baumjohann and Kosta Barbarouses are set to make their Sydney FC Hyundai A-League debuts

Match details

Friday, October 11 2019
Kick-off: 7.30pm AEDT
Broadcast: FOX Sports 505
Stream: MyFootball Live App, Kayo Sports 

Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo
Fourth Official: Daniel Elder
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SEN+, SEN2, SEN3, MSR Melbourne/Sydney/Brisbane/Perth DAB+, Super Radio Network & 5AA). ABC Adelaide, ABC South Australia, Grandstand Digital (All States), Online.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvSYD
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United v Sydney FC: match preview 

Al Hassan Toure
Could youngster Al Hassan Toure be a key for the Reds?

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Central Coast Mariners

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan MCGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 16.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 29.Daniel WILMERING, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mo ADAM, 37.Jake TREW, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Unavailable: 33.Tate RUSSELL (International Duty)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan DURIC, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Thomas OAR, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 14.Abraham MAJOK, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18. Gianni STENSNESS, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 26.Joshua NISBET **2 to be omitted**

 Unavailable: 19.Matthew SIMON (Suspended – 1 Week), 21.Ruon TONGYIK (Injured – Leg),4. Eunsun KIM  (Injured – Leg)

Duke
Mitch Duke is set to lead out the Wanderers at Bankwest Stadium against his former club

Match details

Saturday, October 12 2019
Kick-off: 5.00pm AEDT 
Broadcast: FOX Sports 505 and ABC TV
Stream: MyFootball Live App, Kayo Sports, ABC iview

Referee: Alireza Faghani
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev
Fourth Official: Ben Abraham
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:45pm (AEDT), ABC TV from 5:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR999 FM, Coast FM). ABC Sydney, ABC NSW, Online.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvCCM
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers v Central Coast Mariners: match preview 

Majok takes on North Shore Mariners
Abraham Majok swapped Western Sydney for the Mariners in the off-season

Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City FC

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 30.Matthew SUTTON (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

 Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 7.Kenny ATHIU (international duty), 10.Robbie KRUSE (hamstring), 13.Birkan KIRDAR (international duty)

 Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER, 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 10.Florin BERENGUER, 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathniel ATKINSON, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS, 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 35.Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES, 40.Richard WINDBICHLER, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **2-4 to be omitted**

 Unavailable: 9.Jamie MACLAREN (international duty), 17.Denis GENREAU (international duty)

Ola Toivonen
Ola Toivonen's first game as Victory skipper comes in the Melbourne Derby

Match details

Saturday, October 12 2019
Kick-off: 7.30pm AEDT
Broadcast: FOX Sports 505
Stream: MyFootball Live App, Kayo Sports 

Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Shchetinin
Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham
Fourth Official: Jonathan Barreiro
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SEN+, SEN SA, SEN2, SEN3, MSR Melbourne/Sydney/Brisbane/Perth DAB+).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MelbDerby
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets 

Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City: match preview

Craig Noone has made an immediate impression since joining the club
City will be hoping Craig Noone can carry his FFA Cup form into the Hyundai A-League

Wellington Phoenix v Western United FC

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2. Liam MCGING, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5. Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7. Reno PISCOPO, 8. Cameron DEVLIN, 9. David BALL, 10. Ulises DAVILA, 11. Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13. Liberato CACACE, 14. Alex RUFER, 16. Louis FENTON, 17. Callan ELLIOT, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23. Walter SCOTT, 27. Steven TAYLOR (c), 31. Ben WAINE **2-4 to be omitted**

Unavailable: Nil

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk)2.Aaron CALVER, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max  BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Joshua RISDON, 20.James DELIANOV (gk), 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 24.Thiel IRADUKUNDA **2-4 to be omitted**

Unavailable: 25.Luke DUZEL  (International Duty)

Mark Rudan
Mark Rudan takes his Western United side to Wellington for a clash against his former club

Match details

Sunday, October 13 2019
Kick-off: 4.00pm AEDT
Broadcast: FOX Sports 505
Stream: MyFootball Live App, Kayo Sports

Referee: Kurt Ams
Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas
VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3:30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvWUN
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix v Western United: match preview

Phoenix
There is a host of new faces in the Phoenix squad for the 2019/20 Season

Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar FC

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM 13.Osama MALIK, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 27.JUANDE, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY **2-4 to be omitted**

 Unavailable: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (suspended – 1 week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 13.Stefan MAUK, 15.Aaron REARDON, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA **2 to be omitted**

Unavailable: Nil

Brisbane Roar boss Robbie Fowler
Robbie Fowler's Roar revolution begins in the west against Perth Glory

Match details

Sunday, October 13 2019
Kick-off: 6.00pm AEDT
Broadcast: FOX Sports 505
Stream: MyFootball Live App, Kayo Sports

Referee: Shaun Evans
Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella
Assistant Referee 2: Arvin Shanmuganathan
Fourth Official: Adam Fielding
VAR: Chris Beath

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 6:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (6PR, 4BC, 1116SEN, SEN+, SEN SA, SEN2 and SEN3).ABC Perth, ABC WA, Grandstand Digital (All States), Online.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvBRI
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar: match preview 

Bruno Fornaroli can't wait to get back out on the pitch in the Hyundai A-League
Bruno Fornaroli is set to lead Glory's attack at HBF Park

Ways to watch

ABC TV 
Download the MyFootball Live App now
Sign up for Kayo Sports
Get Foxtel
Full broadcast details for 2019/20