Hyundai Ins and Outs - Round 3

Western Sydney’s star signing Nicolai Muller could be in line for a Wanderers debut in the cauldron of a Sydney Derby.

Head coach Markus Babbel also welcomes back Bruce Kamau and Patrick Ziegler for the first clash against Sydney FC at Bankwest Stadium.

Ex-Premier League striker Gary Hooper is preparing to make his Hyundai A-League bow for Wellington Phoenix against 2018/19 Premiers Perth Glory on Sunday.

James Troisi makes the Adelaide United roster for the first time as the FFA Cup WINNERS travel to face a Newcastle Jets squad which includes Ben Kantarovski on Saturday.

And Brisbane Roar come off the bye boosted by the returns of George Mells, Dylan Wenzel-Halls and Rahmat Akbari as they expect a bumper crowd for their 2019/20 home opener against Melbourne Victory on Friday.

Read on for all the important team news for every match this weekend.

FIXTURE UPDATE: The Round 6 Big Blue has been moved
LIVE AND FREE: How to watch Hyundai A-League Round 3

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory

Friday, 25 October 2019
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-Off: 
6:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))
Referee: Kurt Ams
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay
Fourth Official: Alex King
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvMVC

To purchase tickets visit a-league.com.au/tickets 

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 15.Aaron REARDON, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George MELLS (promoted) 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS (promoted), 25.Rahmat AKBARI (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 19.Jack HINGERT (knee)

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 26.Jay BARNETT, 30.Matthew SUTTON (gk)
**0-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Josh HOPE (promoted), 26.Jay BARNETT (promoted)

Outs: 24.Anthony LESIOTIS (illness), 25.Brandon LAUTON (illness)

Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 5.Tim HOOGLAND (quad), 10.Robbie KRUSE (hamstring), 13.Birkan KIRDAR (international duty)

Match preview

Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United

Saturday, 26 October 2019
McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle
Kick-Off: 
5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))
Referee: Stephen Lucas
Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher
Assistant Referee 2: Matthew McOrist
Fourth Official: Ben Abraham
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:30pm (AEDT), ABC TV from 5:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvADL

To purchase tickets visit a-league.com.au/tickets 

Newcastle Jets FC Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 31.Maki PETRATOS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (return from injury), 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk) (return from suspension), 25.Jack SIMMONS (promoted)

Outs: 40.Noah JAMES (gk) (omitted)

Unavailable: 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (foot – indefinite)

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 31.Mirko BOLAND, 35.Al Hassan TOURE
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Ryan STRAIN (promoted), 10.James TROISI (promoted), 16.George BLACKWOOD (promoted), 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (promoted), 26.Ben HALLORAN (promoted), 31.Mirko BOLAND (promoted)
Outs: 34.Yared ABETEW (ankle)
Unavailable: 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee)

Match preview

Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC

Saturday, 26 October 2019
Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))
Referee: Alireza Faghani
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Lance Greenshields
Fourth Official: Kurt Ams
VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR999). ABC Sydney, ABC NSW, Online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SydneyDerby

To purchase tickets visit a-league.com.au/tickets 

Western Sydney Wanderers FC: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 16.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 29.Daniel WILMERING, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 37.Jake TREW, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk)
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Nicolai MULLER (new signing), 11.Bruce KAMAU (returns from injury), 34.Patrick ZIEGLER (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (knee), 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee), 21.Tarek ELRICH (hamstring)

Sydney FC squad:  1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 19.Chris ZUVELA, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Jordi SWIBEL.
**2-4 to be omitted**

In: 19. Chris ZUVELA (promoted), 24. Marco TILIO (promoted)

Out:  Nil

Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL - indefinite), 7.Michael ZULLO (leg – 1 week), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 25.Ryan TEAGUE (International duty).

Match preview

Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory

Sunday, 27 October 2019
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off: 
6:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))
Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Brown
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski
Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3:30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SEN+, SEN2, SEN3, SEN SA, 6PR and Super Radio Network).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets 

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 14.Alex RUFER, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Callan ELLIOT, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 88.Gary HOOPER
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Liam McGING (promoted), 17.Callan ELLIOT (promoted), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted), 88.Gary HOOPER (new signing)

Outs: 13.Liberato CACACE (suspended - 2 matches)

Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM 13.Osama MALIK, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY
 **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (promoted), 15.Brandon WILSON (promoted), 16.Tomislav MRCELA (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Match preview

Western United FC v Melbourne City

Sunday, 27 October 2019
GMHBA Stadium, Geelong
Kick-Off: 
6:00pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))
Referee: Adam Kersey
Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis
Assistant Referee 2: Tony Peart
Fourth Official: Jonathan Barreiro
VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 6:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WUNvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Western United FC Squad: 1.Filip KURTO (GK), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 20.James DELIANOV (GK), 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI, 26.Kwabena APPIAH-KUBI

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Brendan HAMILL (promoted), 13.Ivan VUJICA (promoted), 17.Joshua CAVALLO (promoted)

Outs: 27.Jerry SKOTADIS (not selected)

Unavailable: 7.Valentino YUEL (ankle – 5 weeks), 25.Luke DUZEL (International Duty), 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (calf – 1 week)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathniel ATKINSON, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 40.Richard WINDBICHLER, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI
**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 17.Denis GENREAU (promoted), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 10.Florin BERENGUER (hamstring)

Match preview

Ways to watch

ABC TV 
Download the MyFootball Live App now
Sign up for Kayo Sports
Get Foxtel
Full broadcast details for 2019/20