Hyundai Ins and Outs: Round 11

Steve Corica has wasted no time incorporating new recruit Anthony Caceres into his plans, throwing the ex-Melbourne City midfielder into Sydney FC's squad for Friday night's clash against Central Coast Mariners.

Caceres only joined the Sky Blues this week and could feature against another of his former clubs in the Mariners, who have included defender Jonathan Asporpotamitis in their squad for what could be his first Hyundai A-League appearance since his return from a serious knee injury last February.

WATCH FOR FREE: How to watch the Hyundai A-League LIVE and FREE
HOW TO WATCH: See every game in Round 11 of the Hyundai A-League

 

Elsewhere, Kwame Yeboah could make his first appearance since signing with Western Sydney Wanderers on Wednesday, while Melbourne Victory get imports Raul Baena and Georg Neidermeier back for their clash at ANZ Stadium on Saturday night.

So read on to get up to speed with all the important team news!

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17. Anthony CACERES, 18.Jacob TRATT, 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 21.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY, 22.Siem DE JONG, 24.Cam DEVLIN, 31.Luke IVANOVIC.  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 17. Anthony CACERES (new signing), 21.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (foot – 2 weeks), 5.Jop van der LINDEN (hamstring – 2 weeks), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee – indefinite), 23. Rhyan GRANT (International Duty)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITS, 4.Jake McGING, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 13.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Kye ROWLES,18.Matt MILLAR, 19.Matt SIMON (c), 20.Kalifa CISSE, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 25.Jordan MURRAY
.  **one to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITS (return from injury), 6.Tom HIARIEJ (return from injury), 20.Kalifa CISSE (promoted)
Outs: 3.Jack CLISBY (not selected), 5.Antony GOLEC (not selected)
Unavailable: 21.Corey GAMEIRO (calf), 44.Ross McCORMACK (knee)

Caceres
New recruit Anthony Caceres has been included in Sydney FC's squad.

Friday, 4 January 2019
Sydney FC v 
Central Coast Mariners
Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah
Kick-Off:
 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev
Fourth Official: Adrian Arndt
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SRN, Coast FM Gosford and SEN+). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #SYDvCCM
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Taylor REGAN, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Isaías SÁNCHEZ (c), 10.Ken ILSØ, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO.  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 23.Jordan ELSEY (returns from suspension), 27.Louis D’ARRIGO (promoted)
Outs: nil
Unavailable: 9.Baba DIAWARA (knee), 18.Lachlan BROOK (knee), 31.Mirko BOLAND (hamstring), 33.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (quad)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Filip KURTO, 4.Mandi SOSA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 6.Dylan FOX, 8.Mitch NICHOLS, 9.Nathan BURNS, 11.David WILLIAMS, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 15.Michal KOPZCYNSKI, 16.Louis FENTON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Max BURGESS,  27.Steven TAYLOR  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 6. Dylan FOX (promoted), 8. Mitch Nichols (promoted)
Outs: Ni
Unavailable: Nil

Jordan Elsey
Jordan Elsey is back in Adelaide's side for the visit of Wellington.

Saturday, 5 January 2019
Adelaide United v 
Wellington Phoenix
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off:
 5:05PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Stephen Lucas
Assistant Referee 1: Paul Cetrangolo
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski
Fourth Official: Daniel Elder
VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (5AA and SEN +). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #ADLvWEL
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 5.Brendan HAMILL, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alexander BAUMJOHANN, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 28.Roly BONEVACIA, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk), 49.Abraham MAJOK **two to be omitted

Ins: 14.Mathieu CORDIER (promoted), 27.Kwame YEBOAH (new signing)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 4.Josh RISDON (international duty), 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO (injury – one week), 19.Mark BRIDGE (injury – four weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 5.Georg NIEDERMEIER 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Terry ANTONIS, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 11.Ola TOIVONEN, 13.Birkan KIRDAR, 14.Tommy DENG, 15.Raul BAENA, 16.Josh HOPE, 19.Rahmat AKBARI, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (C).  **one to be omitted**

Ins: 15.Raul BAENA (return from injury), 5.Georg Niedermeier (return from injury)
Outs: 22.Nick Ansell (injured)
Unavailable: Jai Ingham (quad – TBC), Keisuke Honda (Hamstring – 4 weeks)

Georg Niedermeier
German defender Georg Neidermeier is set for a return for Melbourne Victory.

Saturday, 5 January 2019
Western Sydney Wanderers FC v 
Melbourne Victory
ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park
Kick-Off:
 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett
Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Lance Greenshields
Fourth Official: Ben Abraham
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT), 10 Bold from 7:30pm AEDT ,Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WSWvMVC
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

 

Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ritchie De LAET, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c) , 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 6.Osama MALIK, 8.Riley MCGREE, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Michael O’HALLORAN, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 19.Lachlan WALES, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 34.Connor METCALFE.  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 22.Curtis GOOD (promoted), 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA (promoted), 34.Connor METCALFE (promoted)
Outs: 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (suspended - 1 week)
Unavailable: 27.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER (calf)

Newcastle Jets squad: 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 8.Jair, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Ronald VARGAS, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 32.Angus THURGATE, 40.Noah JAMES (gk), 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY.  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Nick COWBURN (promoted), 32.Angus THURGATE (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 1.Glen MOSS (quad – 1 week), 24.Joe CHAMPNESS (foot – TBC)

City defender Iacopo La Rocca
Iacopo La Rocca has been added to Melbourne City's squad.

Sunday, 6 January 2019
Melbourne City FC v 
Newcastle Jets
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off:
 5:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams
Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown
Fourth Official: Jack Morgan
VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SEN+, Sport FM and SRN). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #MCYvNEW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Brendan WHITE (gk), 2.Dane INGHAM, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Adam TAGGART, 11.Eric BAUTHEAC, 14.Alex LOPEZ, 15.Stefan NIGRO, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 33.HENRIQUE, 34.Aaron REARDON.  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Daniel BOWLES (returns from suspension), 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS (glute),10.Brett HOLMAN (knee), 13.Stefan MAUK (groin)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jason DAVIDSON, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 22.Fabio FERREIRA,  27.JUANDE, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY.  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Shane LOWRY (returns from suspension), 15.Brandon WILSON (promoted)
Outs: None
Unavailable: 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (international duty)

Lowry and Davidson
Shane Lowry returns from suspension for Perth Glory.

Sunday, 6 January 2019
Brisbane Roar FC v 
Perth Glory
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-Off:
 6:00PM (Local) (7:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Kersey
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay
Fourth Official: Alex King
VAR: Jarred Gillett

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (4BC, 6PR and SEN+). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #BRIvPER
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets