Westfield W-League Ins and Outs: Round 3

The Westfield W-League resumes from an international break this weekend and it is the inclusion of a global superstar that has fans excited.

Japanese legend Yuki Nagasato will make her much-anticipated Brisbane Roar debut in Sunday afternoon’s clash against Adelaide United.

DERBY PREVIEW: Ayres gunning for ‘statement’ win
SIGNING NEWS: Wanderers add familiar face

And there’s also a debut for Westfield Matildas star Tameka Butt, who makes her first appearance in Melbourne City colours in Friday evening’s Melbourne Derby.

Read on for all the important team news ahead of Round 3!

Westfield W-League 2018/19 - Round 3 - Ins and Outs

Friday, 16 November 2018

Melbourne City FC v Melbourne Victory

Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Assistant Referee 1: Danielle Anderson

Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis

Fourth Official: Laura Moya

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #MelbDerby

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 3.Lauren BARNES, 5.Helen CACERES, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10.Nia STAMATOPOULOS, 11.Rhali DOBSON, 12.Adriana JONES, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Sofia SAKALIS, 19.Tyla-Jay VLAJNIC, 22.Jasmyne SPENCER, 23.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 31.Tameka BUTT, 88.Theresa NIELSEN

 In: 15.Amy JACKSON (promoted), 16.Sofia SAKALIS (promoted), 31.Tameka BUTT (promoted)

Out: 4.Chelsea BLISSETT (Suspension), 13.Rebekah STOTT (International duty), 18.Aimee MEDWIN (not selected)

Unavailable: 7.Stephanie CATLEY (Knee), 9.Jodie TAYLOR, 17.Kyah Simon (Achilles)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk), 3. Teigan ALLEN, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Annabel MARTIN, 7. Christine NAIRN, 8. Angela BEARD,  9. Natasha DOWIE (c), 10. Kyra COONEY-CROSS  11. MelindaJ BARBIERI, 14. Melina AYRES, 15. Emily GIELNIK, 16. Samantha JOHNSON, 17. Danielle WEATHERHOLT, 18.Grace MAHER, n19. Lia PRIVITELLI, 20. Bethany MASON-JONES (gk), 21. Ella MASTRANTONIO

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 10. Kyra COONEY-CROSS (promoted), 19. Lia PRIVITELLI (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Saturday, 17 November 2018

Newcastle Jets v Canberra United

Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 7:30PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho

Assistant Referee 2: Ellie Hayes

Fourth Official: Stephen Laurie

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (www.foxsports.com.au) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #NEWvCBR

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets squad: 2.Hannah BREWER, 4.Libby COPUS-BROWN, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Sophie NENADOVIC, 9.Katie STENGEL, 10.Emily VAN EGMOND (c), 11.Cortnee VINE, 12.Tara ANDREWS, 14.Taylor SMITH, 15.Renee POUNTNEY, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Pana PETRATOS, 20.Claire COELHO (gk), 25.Teigan COLLISTER, 28.Britt ECKERSTROM (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Hannah BREWER (return from suspension), 8.Sophie NENADOVIC (promoted), 15.Renee POUNTNEY (promoted)

Outs: 22.Larissa CRUMMER (quad - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United squad: 1.Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 2.Laura HUGHES, 3.Natasha PRIOR, 4.Rachel CORSIE (c), 5.Nikola ORGILL, 8.Olivia PRICE, 9.Rhoda MULAUDZI, 10.Paige NIELSEN, 11.Denise O'SULLIVAN, 13.Meaghan MCELLIGOTT, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 17.Madelyn WHITTALL, 18.Taren KING, 19.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20.Shamiran KHAMIS (gk), 21.Ellie CARPENTER, 23.Maria JOSE ROJAS

**two to be omitted** 

Ins: 3.Natasha PRIOR (Return from Injury), 10.Paige NIELSEN (New Signing), 8.Olivia PRICE (Promoted), 17.Madelyn WHITTALL (Promoted)

Outs: 6.Refiloe JANE (International Duty), 7.Aoife COLVILL (Foot – 4 Weeks)

Unavailable: Nil

Saturday, 17 November 2018

Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Venue: Dorrien Gardens, Perth

Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (10:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Assistant Referee 1: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Assistant Referee 2: Adrien Liechti

Fourth Official: Josh Mannella

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (www.foxsports.com.au) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #PERvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Shannon MAY, 6.Abbey MEAKINS,  7.Nicole STANTON , 8. Grace HENRY, 9.Rachel HILL, 11.Leticia MCKENNA , 12.Jenna ONIONS, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 15.Alexia MORENO, 18. Isabella FOLETTA, 20.Sam KERR (c), 23.Stacey CAVILL (gk), 24.Natasha RIGBY, 25.Katie NAUGHTON

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 18. Isabella FOLETTA (promoted) 15.Alexia MORENO (promoted) 8. Grace HENRY (promoted)

Outs: 2.Sarah CARROLL (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

 

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jada WHYMAN (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER, 4.Maruschka WALDUS, 5.Rachel LOWE, 6.Servet UZUNLAR (c), 7.Lo’eau LABONTA, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Remy SIEMSEN, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 12.Susan PHONSONGKHAM, 13.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 14.Courtney NEVIN, 15.Talitha KRAMER, 16.Liana DANASKOS, 17.Sydney MIRAMONTEZ, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 30.Nicole SIMONSEN (gk)

Ins: 4.Maruschka WALDUS (promoted), 12.Susan PHONSONGKHAM (promoted),, 16.Liana DANASKOS (promoted),

Outs: 20.Caitlin JARVIE (not selected)

Unavailable:  Nil

Sunday, 18 November 2018

Brisbane Roar FC v Adelaide United

Venue: Lions Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 3:00PM (Local) (4:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Lara Lee

Assistant Referee 1: Renae Coghill

Assistant Referee 2: Misuk Park (KOR)

Fourth Official: Zijad Ahmetovic 

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (www.foxsports.com.au) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #BRIvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Carson PICKETT, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5.Jenna MCCORMICK, 6.Celeste BOUREILLE, 7.Indiah-Paige RILEY, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 9.Chioma UBOGAGU, 10.Katrina GORRY, 11.Natalie TATHEM, 12.Allira TOBY, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 17.Yuki NAGASATO, 18.Leah DAVIDSON, 19.Hollie PALMER, 20.Annie GROVE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 17.Yuki NAGASATO (new signing), 18.Leah DAVIDSON (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 16.Hayley RASO (back - TBC)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sarah WILLACY(gk), 2.Emily HODGSON, 3.Charlotte GRANT,  5.Gunnhildur JONSDOTTIR, 6.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 8.Emily CONDON, 9.Fanndis FRIDRIKSDOTTIR, 10.Chelsie DAWBER, 11.Laura JOHNS, 12.Veronica LATSKO, 14.Grace ABBEY, 15.Emma CHECKER (c), 16.Dylan HOLMES,17.Kahlia HOGG, 20.Sian McLAREN (gk), 22.Amber BROOKS, 23.Michelle HEYMAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins:  2.Emily HODGSON (Returns from International Duty), 3.Charlotte GRANT (Returns from International Duty), 17.Kahlia HOGG (Returns from Injury).

Outs: 18.Meleri MULLAN (Knee)

Unavailable: Nil

Visit site
This article was originally published on the Westfield W-League website.
Close