Westfield W-League Ins and Outs: Round 11

Jasmyne Spencer returns for Melbourne City in Friday evening’s Westfield W-League clash against Brisbane Roar, reducing the blow of Kyah Simon’s injury-enforced absence.

Simon’s season is done with an ankle problem but Spencer is back in the fold after missing last week’s Melbourne Derby due to personal reasons.

The American forward has struck four goals in eight matches this season and will give City some needed firepower in the attacking third.


LEGEND MEETS ... LEGEND: Sam Kerr's encounter with Serena Williams
REPORT: Sydney FC 3 Western Sydney Wanderers 0
ANALYSIS: Injury can't keep Sky Blues down


City, who sit sixth, face the fifth-placed Roar in a potentially season-defining clash.

Read on for all the important Round 11 team news!

Westfield W-League 2018/19 - Round 11 - Ins and Outs

Friday, 11 January 2019

Melbourne City FC v Brisbane Roar FC

Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 5:20PM (Local) (5:20PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Assistant Referee 1: Laura Moya

Assistant Referee 2: Janelle Sammut

Fourth Official: Danielle Anderson

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT), SBS VICELAND from 5:00pm (AEDT) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #MCYvBRI

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 3.Lauren BARNES, 4.Chelsea BLISSETT, 5.Helen CACERES, 7.Steph CATLEY, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10.Nia STAMATOPOULOS, 11.Rhali DOBSON, 12.Adriana JONES, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Sofia SAKALIS, 22.Jasmyne SPENCER, 23.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 31.Tameka BUTT, 88.Theresa NIELSEN

**two to be omitted**

In: 10.Nia STAMTOPOULOS (promoted), 22.Jasmyne SPENCER (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: 17.Kyah SIMON (ankle – season)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1. Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Carson PICKETT, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 6.Celeste BOUREILLE, 7.Indiah-Paige RILEY, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 9.Chioma UBOGAGU, 11.Natalie TATHEM, 12.Allira TOBY, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 17.Yuki NAGASATO, 18.Leah DAVIDSON, 19.Hollie PALMER, 20.Annie GROVE (gk), 22.Anna MARGRAF

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 18.Leah DAVIDSON (promoted), 22.Anna MARGRAF (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10.Katrina GORRY, (ankle – season), 16.Hayley RASO (back – 1-2 weeks)

Saturday, 12 January 2019

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory

Venue: No.2 Sportsground, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:45PM (Local) (5:45PM (AEDT))

Referee: Isabella Blaess

Assistant Referee 1: Ellie Hayes

Assistant Referee 2: Avrol Beecham

Fourth Official: Katie Patterson

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (www.foxsports.com.au) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #NEWvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Newcastle Jets FC squad: 2.Hannah BREWER, 4.Libby COPUS-BROWN, 5.Arin WRIGHT, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON, 11.Cortnee VINE, 12.Tara ANDREWS, 15.Renee POUNTNEY, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Pana PETRATOS, 20.Claire COELHO (gk), 22.Larissa CRUMMER, 25.Teigan COLLISTER, 28.Britt ECKERSTROM (gk), 32.Tessa TAMPLIN

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Cortnee VINE (return from injury), 32.Tessa TAMPLIN (promoted)

Outs: 10.Emily VAN EGMOND (ankle - 6 weeks)

Unavailable: 9.Katie STENGEL (foot - 4 weeks), 14.Taylor SMITH (knee - indefinite)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ , 5.Shannon MAY, 9.Rachel HILL, 10.Jacynta GALABADAARACHCHI, 11.Leticia McKENNA, 12.Jenna ONIONS, 13.Jamie-Lee GALE, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 15.Alexia MORENO, 17.Liana COOK, 20.Sam KERR (c), 21.Morgan AQUINO (gk) 22.Abbey GREEN, 24.Natasha RIGBY, 25.Katie NAUGHTON

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 15.Alexia MORENO (promoted), 17.Liana COOK (promoted), 22.Abbey GREEN (promoted)

Outs: 7.Nicole STANTON (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Cortnee Vine


Sunday, 13 January 2019

Canberra United v Adelaide United

Venue: McKellar Park, Canberra

Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (4:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Assistant Referee 1: Georgia Ghirardello

Assistant Referee 2: Lauren Hargrave

Fourth Official: Delfina Dimoski

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (www.foxsports.com.au) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #CBRvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Canberra United squad: 1. Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 2. Laura HUGHES, 4. Rachel CORSIE (c), 5. Nikola ORGILL, 6. Refiloe JANE, 8. Olivia PRICE, 9. Rhoda MULAUDZI, 12. Lauren KEIR, 13. Meaghan MCELLIGOTT, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 16. Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 17. Maddy WHITTALL, 18. Taren KING, 19. Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20. Shamiran KHAMIS (gk), 21. Ellie CARPENTER, 23. Maria JOSE ROJAS

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13. Meaghan MCELLIGOTT (Promoted),  17. Maddy WHITTALL (Promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 3. Natasha PRIOR (Head - Season)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sarah WILLACY(gk), 2.Emily HODGSON, 3.Charlotte GRANT, 4.Georgia IANNELLA, 5.Gunnhildur JONSDOTTIR, 6.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 7.Isabel HODGSON, 8.Emily CONDON, 9.Fanndis FRIDRIKSDOTTIR, 11.Laura JOHNS, 12.Veronica LATSKO, 15.Emma CHECKER (c), 16.Dylan HOLMES, 17.Kahlia HOGG, 20.Sian McLAREN (gk), 22.Amber BROOKS, 23.Michelle HEYMAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Georgia IANNELLA (promoted), 17.Kahlia HOGG (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10.Chelsie DAWBER (shin), 14.Grace ABBEY (knee), 18.Meleri MULLAN (knee)