Mega night of football to open FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32

The FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32 will kick-off on Wednesday 25 July with six massive all-Member Federation Clubs match-ups featuring Avondale FC from Victoria hosting the Marconi Stallions FC from NSW as the first match broadcast Live and Exclusive on FOX SPORTS.

The five other matches on the opening night will see the Port Melbourne Sharks SC taking on the APIA Leichhardt Tigers FC, Gwelup Croatia SC from Western Australia taking on the Adelaide Comets, Canberra FC meeting Broadmeadow Magic FC, Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC facing fellow NSW NPL club Hakoah Sydney City East FC and finally a Brisbane Derby with Lions FC up against Olympic FC.

READ: Road to the 2018 FFA Cup Round of 32: NSW clubs

READ: The 4 big Round of 32 match-ups

The second match night on Wednesday 1 August will see the first of the Member Federation club v Hyundai A-League club clashes with the Rockdale City Suns FC to host the last year’s FFA Cup Winners Sydney FC with the match to be broadcast Live and Exclusive on FOX SPORTS.

The other fixtures on the second match night of the FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32 include Heidelberg United FC hosting the Charlestown City Blues FC from Northern NSW at Olympic Village, Cairns FC and Armadale SC from Perth meeting at Barlow Park in Cairns and in an all-Hyundai A-League club affair, the Central Coast Mariners will travel to South Australia to face Adelaide United.

The third match night of the FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32 will be played on Tuesday 7 August with the headline fixture to feature the Bentleigh Greens SC up against the Wellington Phoenix at Kingston Heath, which will also be broadcast Live and Exclusive on FOX SPORTS.

In the remaining Member Federation club v Hyundai A-League club fixtures, the Newcastle Jets will head to Queensland to meet the Gold Coast Knights FC at Cbus Stadium and the Western Sydney Wanderers FC will travel to the Northern Territory to take on Hellenic AC at Darwin Stadium.

Paul Reid
Rockdale City player/coach - and former Sydney FC midfielder - Paul Reid.

In the outstanding all-Hyundai A-League club fixtures, Brisbane Roar FC will host Melbourne City FC at Dolphin Stadium and Perth Glory will go head-to-head with Melbourne Victory at nib Stadium.

The last fixture will see Northcote City FC host the Devonport Strikers from Tasmania.

As well as broadcasting one match Live and Exclusive in full on each match night, FOX SPORTS will also LIVE stream and provide updates and crosses to all other matches in the FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32 (seewww.foxsports.com.au for all broadcast and streaming details).

Ticketing information for each of the FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32 matches will be released in due course by each home club. Please visit www.theffacup.com.au for further details.

FFA CUP 2018 | ROUND OF 32 FIXTURE SCHEDULE

Date

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Kick-off time

(local)

Kick-off time

(AEST)

Wed 25 July*

Avondale FC (VIC)

v

Marconi Stallions FC (NSW)

ABD Stadium, Broadmeadow

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wed 25 July

Port Melbourne Sharks SC (VIC)

v

APIA Leichhardt Tigers FC (NSW)

JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wed 25 July

Gwelup Croatia SC (WA)

v

Adelaide Comets (SA)

Dorrien Gardens, West Perth

6:30pm

8:30pm

Wed 25 July

Canberra FC (ACT)

v

Broadmeadow Magic FC (NNSW)

Deakin Stadium, Deakin

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wed 25 July

Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC (NSW)

v

Hakoah Sydney City East FC (NSW)

Bonnyrigg Sports Ground, Bonnyrigg

8:30pm

8:30pm

Wed 25 July

Lions FC (QLD)

v

Olympic FC (QLD)

Lions Stadium, Richlands

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wed 1 August*

Rockdale City Suns FC (NSW)

v

Sydney FC

TBC

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wed 1 August

Adelaide United

v

Central Coast Mariners

Marden Sports Complex, Marden

7:00pm

7:30pm

Wed 1 August

Heidelberg United FC (VIC)

v

Charlestown City Blues FC (NNSW)

Olympic Village, Heidelberg

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wed 1 August

Cairns FC (QLD)

v

Armadale SC (WA)

Barlow Park, Parramatta Park

7:30pm

7:30pm

Tues 7 August*

Bentleigh Greens SC (VIC)

v

Wellington Phoenix

Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham

7:30pm

7:30pm

Tues 7 August

Gold Coast Knights FC (QLD)

v

Newcastle Jets

Cbus Super Stadium, Robina

7:30pm

7:30pm

Tues 7 August

Hellenic AC (NT)

v

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Darwin Stadium, Darwin

8:00pm

8:30pm

Tues 7 August

Brisbane Roar FC

v

Melbourne City FC

Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe

7:30pm

7:30pm

Tues 7 August

Perth Glory

v

Melbourne Victory

nib Stadium, Perth

6:30pm

8:30pm

Tues 7 August

Northcote City FC (VIC)

v

Devonport Strikers (TAS)

Jack Edwards Reserve, Oakleigh

7:30pm

7:30pm

Note: Details of fixtures are subject to change

* Broadcast LIVE & EXCLUSIVE on FOX SPORTS

FFA Cup

Website: www.theffacup.com.au

Twitter: @FFACup

Facebook: www.facebook.com/ffacup