Hyundai Ins and Outs: Round 17

Caltex Socceroos stars Chris Ikonomidis, Rhyan Grant and Josh Risdon will return to the Hyundai A-League this weekend while a host of signings will make debuts for their new clubs.

Anticipation will also be high as Sydney FC forward Reza Ghoochannejhad and Central Coast Mariners midfielder Jem Karacan get their first tastes of Australian football in Round 17.

WATCH FOR FREE: How to watch the Hyundai A-League LIVE and FREE
MID-SEASON AWARDS:
 Who has been the player of the season so far?
HAVE YOUR SAY: Vote for January's Hyundai A-League Goal of the Month

And Mitchell Duke (Western Sydney Wanderers) and Antony Golec (Wellington Phoenix) will feature for new clubs on Friday and Saturday evening respectively.

Brisbane Roar will be boosted by the return of three players, including Eric Bautheac and Matt McKay, from suspension, while Sydney FC stalwart Alex Brosque is also available for selection in Round 17.

Read on for all the important team news!


Friday, 1 February 2019

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Newcastle Jets

ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: James Tesoriero

Assistant Referee 2: Matthew McOrist

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport Pop-Up 2 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WSWvNEW

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers FC: 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Oriol RIERA, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Mitchell DUKE, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 18.Marc TOKICH, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 28.Roly BONEVACIA, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk), 49.Abraham MAJOK

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Josh RISDON (returns from international duty), 7.Nick FITZGERALD (promoted), 12.Mitchell DUKE (new signing), 17.Keanu BACCUS (return from suspension)

Outs: 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (not selected), 14.Mathieu CORDIER (not selected)

Unavailable: 10.Alex BAUMJOHANN (injury – two weeks), 19.Mark BRIDGE (injury – two weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 8.Jair, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Ronald VARGAS, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS), 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (return from injury), 16.Nick COWBURN (promoted), 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (return from medical treatment)

Outs: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (omitted)

Unavailable: Nil

Josh Risdon


Saturday, 2 February 2019

Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 5:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams

Assistant Referee 1: Andrej Giev

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

VAR: Jarred Gillett

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #CCMvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITS, 3.Jack CLISBY, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 13.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Kye ROWLES, 18.Matt MILLAR, 19.Matt SIMON (c), 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 25.Jordan MURRAY, 26.Josh NISBET, 68.Jem KARACAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Tommy OAR (return from injury), 23.Mario SHABOW (return from injury), 68.Jem KARACAN (new signing)

Outs: 17.Peter KEKERIS (omitted)

Unavailable: 21.Corey GAMEIRO (calf) & 4.Jake McGING (hamstring)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (GK), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Terry ANTONIS, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 11.Ola TOIVONEN, 13.Birkan KIRDAR, 14.Tommy DENG, 15.Raul BAENA, 16.Josh HOPE, 19.Rahmat AKBARI, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI (C), 24.Elvis KAMSOBA, 25.Anthony LESIOTIS

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Birkan KIRDAR (promoted) 19.Rahmat Akbari (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Jai INGHAM (quad – TBC), Keisuke HONDA (Hamstring – 1 week), Georg NIEDERMEIER (Calf – TBC)

Tommy Oar


Saturday, 2 February 2019

Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar FC

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:20PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT), 10 Bold from 7:30pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (5AA and 4BC). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #ADLvBRI

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Isaías SÁNCHEZ (c), 10.Ken ILSØ, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 32.Carlo ARMIENTO

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 31.Mirko BOLAND (promoted), 32.Carlo ARMIENTO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Baba DIAWARA (knee), 18.Lachlan BROOK (knee)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Brendan WHITE (gk), 2.Dane INGHAM, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Adam TAGGART, 11.Eric BAUTHEAC, 14.Alex LOPEZ, 15.Stefan NIGRO, 17.Matt MCKAY ©, 18.Joe CALETTI, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Tobias MIKKELSEN, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 33.HENRIQUE

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN (promoted), 8.Jacob PEPPER (returns from suspension), 11.Eric BAUTHEAC (returns from suspension), 17.Matt MCKAY (returns from suspension)

Outs: 24.Connor O’Toole (broken leg), 35.Jay BARNETT (not selected)

Unavailable: 10.Brett HOLMAN (knee), 13.Stefan MAUK (groin)

Eric Bautheac


Saturday, 2 February 2019

Perth Glory v Wellington Phoenix

HBF Park, Perth

Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (10:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Assistant Referee 2: Josh Mannella

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 9.50pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (6PR and SEN +). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #PERvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jason DAVIDSON, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 27.JUANDE, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Dino DJULBIC (promoted), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (returns from international duty)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 16.Tomislav MRCELA (thigh – 1 week)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Mandi SOSA, 5. Ryan LOWRY, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Cillian SHERIDAN, 9.Nathan BURNS, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12. Antony GOLEC, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex Rufer, 15.Michal KOPZCYNSKI, 16.Louis FENTON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA,  23.Max BURGESS, 27.Steven TAYLOR

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 6. Dylan FOX (promoted), 9. Nathan BURNS (promoted), 12. Antony GOLEC (new signing)

Outs: 22. Andrew DURANTE (suspension - 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Nathan Burns


Sunday, 3 February 2019

Sydney FC v Melbourne City FC

Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah

Kick-Off: 5:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Greg Taylor

Fourth Official: Adrian Arndt

VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SRN and Sport FM Perth). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #SYDvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5. Jop van der LINDEN, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16. Reza GHOOCHANNEJHAD, 18.Jacob TRATT, 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Cam DEVLIN, 31.Luke IVANOVIC.

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Jop van der LINDEN (return from injury), 14.Alex BROSQUE (return from injury), 16. Reza GHOOCHANNEJHAD (new signing), 18.Jacob TRATT (return from injury), 23.Rhyan GRANT (return from international duty),

Outs: 7.Michael ZULLO (suspended -1 week), 21.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY (not selected), 25. Joel KING (not selected)

Unavailable: 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 17.Anthony CACERES (calf – 3 weeks), 22.Siem DE JONG (knee – 3 weeks), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee – indefinite).

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ritchie De LAET, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Riley MCGREE, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 19.Lachlan WALES, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 22.Curtis GOOD, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER, 30.Moudi NAJJAR

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Dario VIDOSIC (promoted), 22.Curtis GOOD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Alex Brosque