FFA Cup Round of 32 Match Day breakdown: Week Three

The fixture details for the 16 matches to be played in the Round of 32 of the 2018 FFA Cup have been confirmed with three blockbuster nights of games to look forward to in Australia’s premier knockout competition.

The third match night on Tuesday 7 August will see 2014 semi-finalists Bentleigh Greens host Mark Rudan's Wellington Phoenix, while 2015 Champions Melbourne Victory kick off their 2018 campaign against Perth Glory.

READ: Road to the 2018 FFA Cup Round of 32: NSW clubs

READ: The 4 big Round of 32 match-ups

We break down the key fixtures on the third night of Australia’s premier knockout competition.

MATCH OF THE NIGHT – Bentleigh Greens SC v Wellington Phoenix - Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, 7.30pm

The Mark Rudan era at Wellington Phoenix will commence at the home of Bentleigh Greens.

It's the third year in a row the reigning NPL Victoria champions have made it to the Round of 32 and Bentleigh certainly possess a storied history in the competition.

The side made it to the semi-finals in the inaugural year of the competition in 2014, eventually going down 3-0 to Perth Glory.

Currently second on the NPL Victoria ladder, Bentleigh enter the Round of 32 having dispatched St Kilda, Goulburn Valley Suns and Kingston City en route to the national draw.

They will no doubt prove tough opposition for the travelling Phoenix, who will be looking to spoil Rudan's opening night as new Wellington boss.

Bentleigh Greens

 

KEEP YOUR EYE ON – Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory - nib Stadium, 8.30pm (AEST)

Mark Rudan isn't the only Hyundai A-League coach making his opening stand in the dugout on the third match night.

Tony Popovic will be aiming to claim his first win as new Perth Glory boss when Melbourne Victory arrive in Western Australia.

The contest between the two top-tier outfits will offer fans a first glimpse of Popovic's Glory side, who will no doubt be fixed on impressing the former Western Sydney Wanderers' coach in his debut fixture.

Meanwhile, the clash at nib Stadium could reveal the first sightings of Kevin Muscat's plan to replace departing striker Besart Berisha.

Besart Berisha celebrates after converting from the penalty spot.

 

The other week three fixtures:

  • Gold Coast Knights FC (QLD) v Newcastle Jets - Cbus Super Stadium, 7.30pm
  • Hellenic AC (NT) v Western Sydney Wanderers FC - Darwin Stadium, 8.30pm
  • Brisbane Roar FC v  Melbourne City FC - Dolphin Stadium, 8.30pm
  • Northcote City FC (VIC) v Devonport Strikers (TAS) - Jack Edwards Reserve, 7.30pm

As well as broadcasting one match Live and Exclusive in full on each match night, FOX SPORTS will also LIVE stream and provide updates and crosses to all other matches in the FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32 (see www.foxsports.com.au for all broadcast and streaming details).

READ: The 4 big Round of 32 match-ups

READ: 2018 FFA Cup Round of 32 draw revealed

Ticketing information for each of the FFA Cup 2018 Round of 32 matches will be released in due course by each home club. Please visit www.theffacup.com.au for further details.